Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Fed Cup Team Nominations Announced





Tennis News Exclusive




























 


 


 


 


 



 


 







 












 
 
 






April 11, 2012
























 





















































 
























© 2012
http://www.dailytennis.com/">Daily
Tennis News Wire -

The ITF has announced the official team nominations
for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals,
and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking
place on 21-22 April.



In addition, the following Zone Group events are taking
place the week of 16 April: Europe/Africa Zone Groups II
and III in Cairo, Egypt; and Americas Zone Group II in
Guadalajara, Mexico.







WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v SERBIA

Venue: Sports Palace “Megasport”, Moscow, RUS (clay –
indoors)

Russia

Maria Kirilenko

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Svetlana Kuznetsova

Elena Vesnina

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev



Serbia

Ana Ivanovic

Jelena Jankovic

Bojana Jovanovski

Aleksandra Krunic

Captain: Dejan Vranes





CZECH REPUBLIC v ITALY

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Czech Republic

Petra Kvitova

Lucie Safarova

Lucie Hradecka

Andrea Hlavackova

Captain: Petr Pala



Italy

Francesca Schiavone

Roberta Vinci

Flavia Pennetta

Sara Errani

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti





WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

UKRAINE v USA

Venue: Superior Golf & Spa Resort, Kharkiv, UKR (clay -
outdoors)

Ukraine

Lesia Tsurenko

Elina Svitolina

Lyudmyla Kichenok

Nadiya Kichenok

Captain: Igor Dernovskyi



USA

Serena Williams

Christina McHale

Sloane Stephens

Liezel Huber

Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez





JAPAN v BELGIUM

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan (hard – indoors)

Japan

Ayumi Morita

Kimiko Date-Krumm

Kurumi Nara

Rika Fujiwara

Captain: Takeshi Murakami



Belgium

Kirsten Flipkens

Tamaryn Hendler

Alison Van Uytvanck

An-Sophie Mestach

Captain: Ann Devries





SPAIN v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, Spain
(clay - outdoors)

Spain

Silvia Soler-Espinosa

Lourdes Dominguez-Lino

Arantxa Parra-Santonja

Nuria Llagostera Vives

Captain: Arantxa Sanchez Vicario



Slovak Republic

Dominika Cibulkova

Daniela Hantuchova

Magdalena Rybarikova

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Captain: Matej Liptak





GERMANY v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

Germany

Andrea Petkovic

Angelique Kerber

Julia Goerges

Anna-Lena Groenefeld

Captain: Barbara Rittner



Australia

Samantha Stosur

Jarmila Gajdosova

Casey Dellacqua

Olivia Rogowska

Captain: David Taylor





WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

FRANCE v SLOVENIA

Venue: Palais des Sports, Besancon, FRA (hard - indoors)

France

Pauline Parmentier

Stephanie Foretz Gacon

Virginie Razzano

Kristina Mladenovic

Captain: Nicolas Escude



Slovenia

Polona Hercog

Petra Rampre

Nastja Kolar

Katarina Srebotnik

Captain: Maja Matevzic





SWITZERLAND v BELARUS

Venue: Complexe Sportive des Iles, Yverdon-les-Bains,
SUI (hard – indoors)

Switzerland

Stefanie Voegele

Amra Sadikovic

Timea Bacsinszky

Belinda Bencic

Captain: Heinz Guenthardt



Belarus

Olga Govortsova

Darya Kustova

Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Darya Lebesheva

Captain: Alexander Skrypko





SWEDEN v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Borashallen, Boras, SWE (hard - indoors)

Sweden

Sofia Arvidsson

Johanna Larsson

Hilda Melander

Ellen Allgurin

Captain: Maria Strandlund-Tomsvik



Great Britain

Elena Baltacha

Anne Keothavong

Heather Watson

Laura Robson

Captain: Judy Murray





ARGENTINA v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Argentina

Paula Ormaechea

Florencia Molinero

Maria Irigoyen

Mailen Auroux

Captain: Bettina Fulco



China, P.R.

Wang Qiang

Zhou Yi-Miao

Liang Chen

Liu Wan-Ting

Captain: Fu Zhong








 






















































Copyright © 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights
reserved.
http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com