Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Apia International Sydney Sunday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 6-11, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, January 6, 2013
Singles - First Round
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (5) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 61 61
(7) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 61 62
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (WC) Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 75 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 64 46 61

 

Doubles - First Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 62 61
Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. (WC) Myers/Sanders (AUS/AUS) 26 64 104 (Match TB)


 

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (2) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 76(5) 76(4)
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (4) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 63 60
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (8) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 63 60
(11) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 57 60 62
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 76(3) 62
Madison Keys (USA) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 64

 

Order Of Play – Monday, January 7, 2013
Ken Rosewall Arena (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Nadia Petrova
2. Li Na vs. Christina McHale
3. ATP: Granollers vs. Ebden
4. Zheng Jie vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 17.00hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Istomin vs. Duckworth
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Sara Errani
3. Casey Dellacqua vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
4. ATP: Benneteau vs. Andújar

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Madison Keys
2. Kirilenko/Raymond vs. Erakovic/Makarova
3. Cibulkova/Safarova vs. Huber/Mirza (after suitable rest)


Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Hlavackova/Hradecka
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Daniela Hantuchova
3. ATP: Duckworth/Guccione vs. Chardy/Kubot (after suitable rest)
4. Goerges/Hantuchova vs. Petrova/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)


Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Jelena Jankovic
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Julia Goerges
3. ATP: Mayer vs. Sousa
4. Chan/Rosolska vs. Panova/Voskoboeva

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Yanina Wickmayer

 




 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com