Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Apia International Sydney Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

Apia International Sydney
Sydney, Australia



RESULTS - TUESDAY, 8 JANUARY, 2013

Singles - First Round
[6] R Stepanek (CZE) d [Q] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 62 63
F Lopez (ESP) d [7] J Chardy (FRA) 67(2) 75 63
[Q] R Harrison (USA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 21 ret. (lower abdominal pain)
K Anderson (RSA) d A Bedene (SLO) 63 36 63
F Fognini (ITA) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 63 61
[WC] J Millman (AUS) d [PR] T Robredo (ESP) 63 64
B Tomic (AUS) d M Matosevic (AUS) 63 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] B Phau (GER) 60 61

Doubles - First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d J Cabal (COL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 57 11-9 - saved 2 M.P.
[2] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 64 46 10-5
[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d R Bopanna (IND) / M Melo (BRA) 64 62
[4] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) d C Kas (GER) / A Seppi (ITA) 61 64
J Benneteau (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 76(3) 63
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 67(3) 63 10-5



SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 9 JANUARY, 2013

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
[1] A Radwanska (POL) vs R Vinci (ITA) - WTA
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] G Simon (FRA) - ATP
[5] F Mayer (GER) vs B Tomic (AUS) - ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
[4] N Li (CHN) vs [Q] M Keys (USA) - WTA
[Q] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [2] A Kerber (GER) - WTA

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB) - ATP
D Cibulkova (SVK) vs [3] S Errani (ITA) - WTA
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] R Harrison (USA) - ATP
[WC] J Millman (AUS) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA) - ATP
N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs [4] L Huber (USA) / S Mirza (IND) - WTA

COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
[8] M Granollers (ESP) vs F Fognini (ITA) - ATP

After suitable rest
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) - ATP

After suitable rest
[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) - ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [6] R Stepanek (CZE) - ATP
K Anderson (RSA) vs F Lopez (ESP) - ATP

After suitable rest
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) - ATP
A Panova (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs [2] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) - WTA

COURT 7 start 2:00 PM

TBA - Not before 2.00pm
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / J Zheng (CHN) or A Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) - WTA

Time TBA
M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) vs [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / M Matosevic (AUS) - ATP



 




 

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com