Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Apia International Sydney Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 6-11, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, January 8, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
(2) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 75
(3) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 61 61
(4) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Ayumi Morita (JPN) 61 60
(Q) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (7) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 76(4) 16 62
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 76(3) 16 76(1)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 36 64 76(4)
(Q) Madison Keys (USA) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 60 64

Doubles - Quarterfinals
Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. (3) Kirilenko/Raymond (RUS/USA) 64 62

Doubles - First Round
Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Llagostera Vives/Zheng (ESP/CHN) 46 64 102 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, January 9, 2013
Ken Rosewall Arena (from 12.00hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Roberta Vinci
2. ATP: Nieminen vs. Simon
3. ATP: Mayer vs. Tomic
4. Li Na vs. Madison Keys (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Angelique Kerber

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Verdasco vs. Istomin
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Sara Errani
3. ATP: Isner vs. Harrison
4. ATP: Millman vs. Seppi
5. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Huber/Mirza

Court 5 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Granollers vs. Fognini
2. ATP: Marrero/Verdasco vs. Paes/Stepanek (after suitable rest)
3. ATP: Granollers/López vs. Chardy/Kubot (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Benneteau vs. Stepanek
2. ATP: Anderson vs. López
3. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Benneteau/Llodra (after suitable rest)
4. Panova/Voskoboeva vs. Hlavackova/Hradecka

Court 7 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Errani/Vinci vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. ATP: Bhupathi/Nestor vs. Ebden/Matosevic
 


 




 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com