Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup Sunday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group, Zone Group I and Zone Group II first round ties, which took place on 1-3 February.

 

In the World Group quarterfinals, Canada will host Italy, USA will host Serbia, Argentina will host France and Kazakhstan will host Czech Republic.

 

Please note the doubles rubber between Tomas Berdych and Lukas Rosol (CZE) and Marco Chiudinelli and Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) lasted 7 hours 1 minute and is the longest Davis Cup match on record (in terms of duration). The previous longest was the fifth rubber of the 1982 World Group quarterfinal between John McEnroe (USA) and Mats Wilander (SWE), which lasted 6 hours 22 minutes.


WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)


Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 67(5) 64 64 64
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 61 62 62
Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 46 64 67(4) 63 62
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 64 62
Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 75 64

ITALY defeated CROATIA 3-2

Venue: Palavela, Turin, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 61 67(6) 46 63 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 62 67(2) 64 64

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig (CRO) 36 61 63 76(11)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 63 63 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 46 64 64 64

 

SERBIA defeated BELGIUM 3-2

Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, BEL (clay – indoor)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. David Goffin (BEL) 16 36 76(5) 64 64

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 62 62

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 64 64 57 64

David Goffin (BEL) d. Boris Pashanski (SRB) 64 26 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 62 64

 

USA defeated BRAZIL 3-2
Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL, USA (hard – indoor)


Sam Querrey (USA) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 64 64

John Isner (USA) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) 63 76(4) 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Mike Bryan/Bob Bryan (USA) 76(6) 67(7) 64 36 63

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. John Isner (USA) 26 64 67(7) 64 63

Sam Querrey (USA) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) 46 63 64 76(3)

FRANCE defeated ISRAEL 5-0

Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (hard – indoor)


Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 63 63 46 75

Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 62 62

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR) 76(3) 61 60
Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 63 76(5)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 64 63

 

ARGENTINA defeated GERMANY 5-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 75 62 46 4-5 ret. (left hamstring)

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 67(4) 63 63 64

David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Tobias Kamke/Christopher Kas (GER) 61 64 57 62

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 64 76(2)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Christopher Kas (GER) 62 64

 

KAZAKHSTAN defeated AUSTRIA 3-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(2) 63 76(5)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 76(4) 63 62

Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) 76(5) 63 76(3)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 46 63 64 62

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) not played

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated SWITZERLAND 3-2

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 64 63 64

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 62 67(5) 61

Tomas Berdych/ Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 57 64 67(3) 2422

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 63 64 36 76(5)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 06 63 61


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

URUGUAY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 63 63 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 64 61 63

Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) d. Henry Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 64 63

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 36 63 57 62

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

AUSTRALIA defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 5-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 64 64 64

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Chen Ti (TPE) 63 64 75

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) 76(6) 64 62

Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Chen Ti (TPE) 76(5) 63

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 61 62

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 4-1

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Wu Di (CHN) 46 46 76(4) 75 62

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 46 76(8) 64 36 64

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Zhang Ze (CHN) 63 76(4) 63

Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 63 75

Wu Di (CHN) d. Temur Ismailov (UZB) 60 62

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC defeated INDIA 4-1

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) d. Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) 61 60 61

Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 64 75 30 ret. (cramping)

Leander Paes/Purav Raja (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu/Nam Ji Sung (KOR) 64 76(5) 62

Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) d. Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) 64 64 62

Nam Ji Sung (KOR) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 62 64

 

JAPAN defeated INDONESIA 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 62 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 60 61

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) 64 57 26 75 62

Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 61 63

Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 61 63

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

POLAND defeated SLOVENIA 3-2
Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 63 63 75

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 63 60

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 26 62 46 1311

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 76(4) 63 63

Tomislav Ternar (SLO) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) 46 75 75


ROMANIA defeated DENMARK 5-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian", Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 76(7) 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 62 76(3) 46 46 62

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 76(3) 62 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Thomas Kromann (DEN) 63 64

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Christoffer Konigsfeldt (DEN) 64 63

UKRAINE defeated SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-2
Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)

 

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 62 62 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 57 76(5) 64

Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(4) 76(3) 63

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 36 63 62 61

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 75 76(5) 64

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

MEXICO defeated PUERTO RICO 4-1
Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao,
PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 76(7) 63 76(4)

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 60 63

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR) 64 67(4) 61 36 86

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 75 63

Christian Garay (PUR) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 63 64


EL SALVADOR defeated BARBADOS 4-1
Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Darian King (BAR) 63 67(1) 62 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Anthony Marshall (BAR) 61 61 61

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 26 63 64 62

Darian King (BAR) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (ESA) 61 62

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 62

 

VENEZUELA defeated GUATEMALA 3-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas,
VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 62 61 76(5)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 75 36 61

Luis David Martinez/David Souto (VEN) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 75 75 64

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Piero Luisi (VEN) 63 76(6)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

 

PERU defeated HAITI 5-0
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 62 62 60

Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Olivier Sajous (HAI) 64 63 75

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI) 76(5) 64 64

Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Olivier Sajous (HAI) 62 36 63

Brian Panta (PER) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 61 60

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

NEW ZEALAND defeated LEBANON 5-0
Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland,
NZL (hard – indoor)

 

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Michael Massih (LIB) 61 61 60

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 62 61 60

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine/Karim Alayli (LIB) 61 61 61

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 61

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Michael Massih (LIB) 60 60

 

PAKISTAN defeated SRI LANKA 3-2

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 46 61 42 ret. (cramping)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 76(3) 75 76(3)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) 62 67(0) 26 63 62

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 63 64

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 62 36 63 63

 

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 61 61 46 46 64

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 76(7) 36 36 61

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 36 63 76(6) 76(4)

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 26 30 ret. (left foot)

Pruchya Isaro (THA) d. Nasser Al Obaidly (KUW) 62 61

 

PHILIPPINES defeated SYRIA 3-2

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 64 57 61 62

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 76(1) 62

Ruben Gonzales/Treat Conrad Huey (PHI) d. Marc Abdelnour/Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 60 63 26 62

Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. Vicente Elberto Anasta (PHI) 67(8) 61 64

Marc Abdelnour (SYR) d. Treat Huey (PHI) 76(2) 62

 

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

FINLAND defeated BULGARIA 3-2

Venue: Tennis Hall "Sofia'', Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)

 

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 61 61 60

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Alexander Lazov (BUL) 76(4) 63 64

Harri Heliovaara/Henri Kontinen (FIN) d. Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 75 61 46 26 64

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) 60 63 61

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. Alexander Lazov (BUL) 46 76(4) 64 63

 

IRELAND defeated ESTONIA 3-2

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

James McGee (IRL) d. Jaan Kononov (EST) 60 61 63

Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 62 63 76(3)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) d. Vladimir Ivanov/Marek Marksoo (EST) 64 63 36 36 97

Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. James McGee (IRL) 64 63 16 46 61

Sam Barry (IRL) d. Marek Marksoo (EST) 62 61 63

 

LATVIA defeated TUNISIA 3-0

Venue: Citι Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)

 

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 76(7) 63 60

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Slim Hamza (TUN) 61 62 60

Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) d. Slim Hamza/Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 76(6) 26 63 64

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT) not played (rain)

Slim Hamza (TUN) v Andis Juska (LAT) not played (rain)

 

MONACO defeated BELARUS 3-1
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 67(6) 61 63 63

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 64 64 60

Benjamin Balleret/Guillaume Couillard (MON) d. Max Mirnyi/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 76(3) 46 46 76(5) 62

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 63 36 76(9) 64

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) not played

 

MOLDOVA defeated HUNGARY 3-2

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

 

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 36 63 64 64

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Viktor Filipenko (HUN) 61 63 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 63 62 62

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 16 64 61 61

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Viktor Filipenko (HUN) 46 63 64 76(4)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated LUXEMBOURG 4-1
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH
(hard – indoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 64 64 60

Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 60 63

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Laurent Bram/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 61 63 63

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) d. Nerman Fatic (BIH) 46 64 61

Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Laurent Bram (LUX) 63 61

 

LITHUANIA defeated CYPRUS 4-1

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) d.  Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 62 62 16 63

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 61 64 60

Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Ricardas Berankis/ Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 75 36 36 64 64

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Soteris Hadjistyllis (CYP) 63 62 61

Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 63 63

 

PORTUGAL defeated BENIN 5-0

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Loic Didavi (BEN) 61 63 60

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Alexis Klegou (BEN) 46 61 64 62

Joao Sousa/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Loic Didavi/Alexis Klegou (BEN) 62 61 61

Rui Machado (POR) d. Alexis Klegou (BEN) 26 62 60

Andre Gaspar Murta (POR) d. Tunde Segodo (BEN) 61 62


 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com