Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Women's Wednesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, CA, USA
March 6-17, 2013
$6,020,268/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, March 6, 2013
Singles - First Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 75 61
Christina McHale (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 64
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (Q) Grace Min (USA) 16 64 63
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 62 60
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (WC) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 63
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 62 36 64
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Vania King (USA) 67(7) 62 61
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 67(5) 62 60
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 16 63
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 61 62
(Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 61 62
(Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) d. (WC) Jill Craybas (USA) 63 61
(WC) Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (Q) Olga Puchkova (RUS) 63 63
(WC) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 63 64

Doubles - First Round
Goerges/Shvedova (GER/KAZ) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 62 76(1)
(WC) Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) d. Birnerova/Cibulkova (CZE/SVK) 62 62

Order Of Play - Thursday, March 7, 2013
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Hradecka vs. Taylor Townsend
2. ATP: Granollers vs. Nalbandian
3. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Jamie Hampton
4. ATP: Hewitt vs. Rosol
5. Madison Keys vs. Melanie Oudin (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Soeda vs. Harrison

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bellucci vs. Tomic
2. Laura Robson vs. Sofia Arvidsson
3. ATP: Brands vs. Baghdatis
4. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon vs. Daniela Hantuchova
5. ATP: Gulbis vs. López

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Heather Watson
2. ATP: Mayer vs. Malisse
3. Chan/Husarova vs. Kvitova/Wickmayer
4. ATP: Pospisil vs. Istomin
5. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Garbiñe Muguruza

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Troicki vs. Goffin
2. Errani/Vinci vs. Jurak/Marosi
3. ATP: Zverev vs. Melzer
4. Dushevina/Panova vs. Kerber/Petkovic
5. ATP: Pella vs. Dodig

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Galina Voskoboeva
2. ATP: Hanescu vs. Anderson
3. Lepchenko/Zheng vs. Hlavackova/Hradecka (after suitable rest)
4. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Pauline Parmentier
5. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Michelle Larcher de Brito

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kubot vs. Paire
2. Urszula Radwanska vs. Arantxa Rus
3. Kuznetsova/Pennetta vs. Hsieh/Peng
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Erakovic/Watson
5. Petra Martic vs. Stefanie Voegele

 

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elina Svitolina vs. Monica Niculescu
2. ATP: Nieminen vs. Sijsling
3. Annika Beck vs. Kiki Bertens
4. ATP: Odesnik vs. Bautista Agut
5. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Romina Oprandi

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Müller vs. Lorenzi
2. Monica Puig vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Parra Santonja/Schiavone vs. Begu/Rosolska
4. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva vs. Black/Rodionova
5. Minella/Voracova vs. Llagostera Vives/Zheng

 



 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com