Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Thursday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, FL, USA
March 19-31, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

RESULTS - THURSDAY, 21 MARCH, 2013

Singles - First Round
[Q] O Rochus (BEL) d T Ito (JPN) 46 64 31 ret. (cramping)
Y Lu (TPE) d [Q] R Ginepri (USA) 75 61
D Goffin (BEL) d R Haase (NED) 76(4) 36 61
[WC] G Pella (ARG) d C Berlocq (ARG) 21 ret. (left knee)
[Q] G Rufin (FRA) d [Q] M Copil (ROU) 64 46 61
L Kubot (POL) d [Q] F Dancevic (CAN) 46 64 63
A Falla (COL) d G Soeda (JPN) 75 61
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d D Istomin (UZB) 62 64
V Troicki (SRB) d P Andujar (ESP) 62 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d D Nalbandian (ARG) 26 64 63
I Dodig (CRO) d L Lacko (SVK) 46 60 64
S Giraldo (COL) d [WC] R Williams (USA) 62 64
A Bedene (SLO) d B Becker (GER) 64 63
T Bellucci (BRA) d *[LL] D Brands (GER) 26 64 62
S Bolelli (ITA) d J Levine (CAN) 46 63 76(4)
B Tomic (AUS) d [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) 75 76(3)

*[LL] D Brands (GER) replaced [WC] C Harrison (USA) - left ankle

Doubles - First Round
[5] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d J Janowicz (POL) / F Mayer (GER) 46 64 10-6
[7] M Llodra (FRA) / L Paes (IND) d C Kas (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 75
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 64 63
N Almagro (ESP) / O Marach (AUT) d J Cabal (COL) / S Gonzalez (MEX) 63 64

SCHEDULE - FRIDAY, 22 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[WC] M Keys (USA) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR) - WTA
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
T Kamke (GER) vs [5] J Del Potro (ARG) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] E Bouchard (CAN) vs [3] M Sharapova (RUS) - WTA

Starting at 8:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs L Rosol (CZE) - ATP
[8] S Errani (ITA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) - WTA

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[18] E Makarova (RUS) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) - WTA
[WC] J Blake (USA) vs [24] J Benneteau (FRA) - ATP
[19] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs N Davydenko (RUS) - ATP
[11] G Simon (FRA) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[22] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [WC] V Duval (USA) - WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
I Sijsling (NED) vs [15] T Haas (GER) - ATP
[6] A Kerber (GER) vs F Schiavone (ITA) - WTA
[14] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) - WTA
U Radwanska (POL) vs [12] A Ivanovic (SRB) - WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) - ATP

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[15] R Vinci (ITA) vs C Mchale (USA) - WTA
[12] J Monaco (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP) - ATP
[Q] D Sela (ISR) vs [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) - ATP
[6] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
S Devvarman (IND) vs [30] F Lopez (ESP) - ATP

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
J Hampton (USA) vs [20] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) - WTA
M Llodra (FRA) vs [32] F Fognini (ITA) - ATP
[32] A Cornet (FRA) vs L Robson (GBR) - WTA
[26] K Anderson (RSA) vs H Zeballos (ARG) - ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [13] K Nishikori (JPN) - ATP
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [21] K Zakopalova (CZE) - WTA
J Zheng (CHN) vs [11] N Petrova (RUS) - WTA
[4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) - WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[22] J Chardy (FRA) vs X Malisse (BEL) - ATP
[31] M Granollers (ESP) vs J Melzer (AUT) - ATP
S Halep (ROU) vs [26] T Paszek (AUT) - WTA
[WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs [2] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) - WTA

Not Before 4:00 PM
[WC] C Harrison (USA) / R Harrison (USA) vs G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) - ATP

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[29] E Vesnina (RUS) vs [Q] D Vekic (CRO) - WTA
G Zemlja (SLO) vs [23] F Mayer (GER) - ATP
[Q] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [28] S Cirstea (ROU) - WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) / F Schiavone (ITA) - WTA

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / J Knowle (AUT) - ATP
R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [3] M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) - ATP
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs M Klizan (SVK) / A Seppi (ITA) - ATP
I Begu (ROU) / A Rosolska (POL) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / H Watson (GBR) - WTA
[5] L Huber (USA) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) - WTA


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com