Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Friday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

Sony Open Tennis
Miami, U.S.A.

RESULTS - FRIDAY, 22 MARCH, 2013

Singles - Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d L Rosol (CZE) 61 60
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) w/o (acute gastroenteritis)
T Kamke (GER) d [5] J Del Potro (ARG) 76(5) 61
[7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] D Sela (ISR) 62 64
[11] G Simon (FRA) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 63 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [12] J Monaco (ARG) 62 46 63
[13] K Nishikori (JPN) d V Hanescu (ROU) 63 63
[15] T Haas (GER) d I Sijsling (NED) 60 57 63
[19] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d N Davydenko (RUS) 62 63
X Malisse (BEL) d [22] J Chardy (FRA) 63 62
G Zemlja (SLO) d [23] F Mayer (GER) 63 76(3)
[WC] J Blake (USA) d [24] J Benneteau (FRA) 62 63
[26] K Anderson (RSA) d H Zeballos (ARG) 63 76(4)
J Melzer (AUT) d [31] M Granollers (ESP) 63 64
[32] F Fognini (ITA) d M Llodra (FRA) 64 61
S Devvarman (IND) d [LL] E Roger-Vasselin* (FRA) 46 64 75

*[LL] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) replaced [30] F Lopez (ESP) (left wrist injury)

Doubles - First Round
M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) 64 26 10-5
[3] M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) d R Gasquet (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(3) 63
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d M Klizan (SVK) / A Seppi (ITA) 76(7) 64
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [6] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) 75 64
M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d D Bracciali (ITA) / J Knowle (AUT) 76(10) 62



SCHEDULE - SATURDAY, 23 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[25] V Lepchenko (USA) vs [5] N Li (CHN) - WTA

Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] J Tsonga (FRA) vs V Troicki (SRB) - ATP
B Tomic (AUS) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) - ATP

Not Before 4:30 PM
[19] V Williams (USA) vs [16] S Stephens (USA) - WTA

Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs A Morita (JPN) - WTA

Not Before 9:30 PM
[25] F Verdasco (ESP) vs A Falla (COL) - ATP

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] O Rochus (BEL) - ATP

Not Before 1:00 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs M Rybarikova (SVK) - WTA
[20] J Isner (USA) vs I Dodig (CRO) - ATP
[14] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] G Rufin (FRA) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
L Kubot (POL) vs [17] S Querrey (USA) - ATP
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [21] J Janowicz (POL) - ATP
[WC] G Pella (ARG) vs [10] N Almagro (ESP) - ATP
S Giraldo (COL) vs [9] M Cilic (CRO) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
R Oprandi (SUI) vs [13] D Cibulkova (SVK) - WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[WC] A Petkovic (GER) vs [WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) - WTA
[9] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) - WTA
[30] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [7] P Kvitova (CZE) - WTA
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs L Kubot (POL) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) / B Tomic (AUS) - ATP-After Suitable Rest

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[18] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs D Goffin (BEL) - ATP
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [27] M Klizan (SVK) - ATP
[29] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs S Bolelli (ITA) - ATP
T Bellucci (BRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs [8] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) - ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs M Moulton-Levy (USA) / S Zhang (CHN) - WTA
E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) vs R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / C Dellacqua (AUS) - WTA
[5] L Huber (USA) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) - WTA
I Begu (ROU) / A Rosolska (POL) vs [Alt] T Malek (GER) / T Tanasugarn (THA) 55 - WTA

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[16] A Seppi (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) - ATP
T Haas (GER) / X Malisse (BEL) vs J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
Y Lu (TPE) vs [28] M Youzhny (RUS) - ATP
G Simon (FRA) / V Troicki (SRB) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] C Harrison (USA) / R Harrison (USA) vs G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) - ATP-After Suitable Rest

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
C Black (ZIM) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Lisicki (GER) - WTA
[WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs [2] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) - WTA
H Chan (TPE) / J Husarova (SVK) vs [3] N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) - WTA
E Birnerova (CZE) / V Lepchenko (USA) vs [7] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) - WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) / F Schiavone (ITA) - WTA





 

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com