Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Friday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, FL, USA
March 19-31, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Friday, March 22, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (WC) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 62 60
(6) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 67(5) 63 62
(8) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 61
(11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 61
(12) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 61
(14) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 61 64
(15) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 67(2) 61 63
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (18) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 64 64
(20) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 57 75 76(3)
(21) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 63 76(3)
(22) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (WC) Victoria Duval (USA) 63 75
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (26) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 61 67(4) 75
(28) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 26 75 62
(29) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) 64 62
(32) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 57 75 61
(LL) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (WC) Madison Keys (USA) 61 57 76(7) (saved 3mp)

Doubles - First Round
(4) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 67(5) 63 106 (Match TB)

Suspended due to rain
Begu/Rosolska (ROU/POL) tied with Malek/Tanasugarn (GER/THA) 55

Order Of Play - Saturday, March 23, 2013
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)

1. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Li Na
2. ATP: Tsonga vs. Troicki (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Tomic vs. Murray
4. Venus Williams vs. Sloane Stephens (NB 16.30hrs)
5. Serena Williams vs. Ayumi Morita (NB 20.00hrs)
6. ATP: Verdasco vs. Falla (NB 21.30hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Gasquet vs. Rochus
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Isner vs. Dodig
4. ATP: Raonic vs. Rufin
5. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Berdych (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kubot vs. Querrey
2. ATP: Bellucci vs. Janowicz
3. ATP: Pella vs. Almagro
4. ATP: Giraldo vs. Cilic
5. Romina Oprandi vs. Dominika Cibulkova (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Andrea Petkovic vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
2. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Petra Kvitova
4. ATP: Fleming/Marray vs. Kubot/Tipsarevic
5. ATP: Dodig/Melo vs. Hewitt/Tomic (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Goffin
2. ATP: Nieminen vs. Klizan
3. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Bolelli
4. ATP: Bellucci/Zeballos vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dushevina/Parra Santonja vs. Moulton-Levy/Zhang
2. ATP: Butorac/Hanley vs. Bopanna/Ram
3. Errani/Vinci vs. Date-Krumm/Dellacqua (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Huber/Martínez Sánchez vs. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva
5. Begu/Rosolska vs. Malek/Tanasugarn (tbc)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Seppi vs. Bedene
2. ATP: Haas/Malisse vs. Melzer/Petzschner
3. ATP: Lu vs. Youzhny (NB 15.00hrs)
4. ATP: Simon/Troicki vs. Granollers/López
5. ATP: Harrison/Harrison vs. Dimitrov/Nielsen (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Black/Rodionova vs. Gajdosova/Lisicki
2. Kuznetsova/Pennetta vs. Hlavackova/Hradecka
3. Chan/Husarova vs. Petrova/Srebotnik
4. Birnerova/Lepchenko vs. Mattek-Sands/Mirza
5. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Muguruza/Schiavone


 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com