Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Family Circle Cup Monday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP
Charleston, SC, USA
April 1-7, 2013
$795,707/Premier
Green Clay/Outdoors

Results - Monday, April 1, 2013
Singles - First Round
(11) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Tatjana Malek (GER) 64 76(5)
(12) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 46 62
(Q) Grace Min (USA) d. (13) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 63 ret. (left neck injury)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 62 62
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 64 67(3) 64
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (Q) Teliana Pereira (BRA) 46 62 64
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 36 64 76(6) (saved 1mp)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 57 63 75
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 64 64
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 64 60
(Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 61 16 60
(Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (Q) Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 62 63
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 76(6) 64
(Q) Jessica Pegula (USA) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 67(2) 64 75 (saved 1mp)
(WC) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 64 67(4) 76(3) (saved 1mp)
(WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (WC) Taylor Townsend (USA) 63 60

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Billie Jean King (from 10.00hrs)
1. Anna Tatishvili vs. Sabine Lisicki
2. Melanie Oudin vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Serena Williams vs. Camila Giorgi
4. Mona Barthel vs. Jessica Pegula
5. Sloane Stephens vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Moulton-Levy/Zhang vs. Alawi/Kanakova

Althea Gibson (from 10.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Marina Erakovic
2. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Madison Keys
3. Laura Robson vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
4. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Mathilde Johansson
5. Mladenovic/Safarova vs. Jankovic/Petkovic

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Vania King
2. Yulia Putintseva vs. Julia Goerges
3. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Stefanie Voegele (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Sorana Cirstea vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (NB 15.30hrs)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
2. Chan/Govortsova vs. Dekmeijere/Malek




 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com