Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 4-12, 2013
$5,137,962/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Monday, May 6, 2013
Singles - Second Round
Laura Robson (GBR) d. (4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 63 61
(6) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 62
(7) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 75 26 64

Singles - First Round
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 75 62
(3) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 76(8) 76(3)
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (9) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(7) 62
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (WC) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 61
(Q) Christina McHale (USA) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 75 57 61

Doubles - First Round
(5) Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) d. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (SVK/ESP) 76(3) 46 104 (Match TB)
Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. (7) Zhang/Zheng (CHN/CHN) 64 61
Kuznetsova/Pennetta (RUS/ITA) d. Cibulkova/Huber (SVK/USA) 63 57 106 (Match TB)
Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) d. (WC) Cornet/Schiavone (FRA/ITA) 76(3) 61
Lepchenko/Rodionova (USA/AUS) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 64 63
Chan/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) d. Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) 67(2) 75 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Tuesday, May 7, 2013
Manolo Santana (from 10.50hrs)
1. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Marion Bartoli
2. Serena Williams vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. ATP: Stepanek vs. Federer (NB 15.15hrs)
4. ATP: Murray vs. Mayer
5. ATP: Djokovic vs. [Dimitrov or Marti] (NB 20.00hrs)
6. Christina McHale vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 21.30hrs)

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Tipsarevic vs. Monaco
2. ATP: Gasquet vs. Gimeno-Traver
3. ATP: Baghdatis vs. Robredo
4. ATP: Raonic vs. Verdasco (NB 17.00hrs)
5. ATP: Isner vs. Andújar

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Fognini vs. Youzhny
2. ATP: Haas vs. Seppi
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Sabine Lisicki (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Nadia Petrova
5. Ana Ivanovic vs. Chanelle Scheepers

Pista 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Giraldo vs. Klizan
2. ATP: Copil vs. Wawrinka
3. ATP: Chardy vs. Simon

Pista 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Souza vs. Paire
2. ATP: Troicki vs. Granollers
3. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Madison Keys

Pista 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro vs. Hsieh/Peng
3. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Muguruza/Torró-Flor

Pista 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Black/Erakovic vs. Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni
2. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Lepchenko/Rodionova (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Fyrstenberg/Matkowski vs. Almagro/Marach
4. ATP: Gimeno-Traver/Muñoz-de la Nava vs. Cilic/Dlouhy


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com