Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain

RESULTS - MONDAY, 6 MAY, 2013

Singles - First Round
[11] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T Kamke (GER) 64 00 ret. (right hip pain)
[12] M Raonic (CAN) d N Davydenko (RUS) 75 76(5)
[14] K Nishikori (JPN) d J Melzer (AUT) 63 62
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [WC] J Marti (ESP) 62 64
[Q] R Haase (NED) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 67(6) 62
F Mayer (GER) d [LL] M Matosevic (AUS) 62 67(3) 64
K Anderson (RSA) d [Q] J Levine (CAN) 62 62
J Janowicz (POL) d S Querrey (USA) 63 64
D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] X Malisse (BEL) 63 62
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d F Lopez (ESP) 26 64 62
J Isner (USA) d [Q] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 75 76(8)

Doubles - First Round
J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) d M Melo (BRA) / M Youzhny (RUS) 76(6) 64
J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) d D Bracciali (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 63 76(5)
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d F Mayer (GER) / A Seppi (ITA) 61 64
 

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 7 MAY, 2013

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
[Q] M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [14] M Bartoli (FRA) - WTA
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [WC] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) - WTA

Not Before 3:15 PM
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) - ATP
[3] A Murray (GBR) vs F Mayer (GER) - ATP

Not Before 8:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs G Dimitrov (BUL) - ATP

Not Before 9:30 PM
[Q] C Mchale (USA) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) - WTA

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 11:00 am
[9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs J Monaco (ARG) - ATP
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) - ATP
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [WC] T Robredo (ESP) - ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[12] M Raonic (CAN) vs F Verdasco (ESP) - ATP
J Isner (USA) vs [WC] P Andujar (ESP) - ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
F Fognini (ITA) vs M Youzhny (RUS) - ATP
[13] T Haas (GER) vs A Seppi (ITA) - ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[15] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs S Lisicki (GER) - WTA
S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [11] N Petrova (RUS) - WTA
[16] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [Q] C Scheepers (RSA) - WTA

PISTA 4 start 11:00 am
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) vs M Klizan (SVK) - ATP
[WC] M Copil (ROU) vs [15] S Wawrinka (SUI) - ATP
J Chardy (FRA) vs [16] G Simon (FRA) - ATP

PISTA 5 start 11:00 am
[Q] J Souza (BRA) vs B Paire (FRA) - ATP
V Troicki (SRB) vs M Granollers (ESP) - ATP
[WC] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [LL] M Keys (USA) - WTA

PISTA 6 start 11:00 am
Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs K Flipkens (BEL) - WTA
[WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [8] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) - WTA
K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) - WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) - WTA

PISTA 7 start 11:00 am
C Black (ZIM) / M Erakovic (NZL) vs [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) - WTA

Not Before 12:30 PM
[4] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs V Lepchenko (USA) / A Rodionova (AUS) - WTA
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [WC] N Almagro (ESP) / O Marach (AUT) - ATP
[WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) - ATP - After Suitable Rest


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com