Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 
MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 4-12, 2013
$5,137,962/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, May 8, 2013
Singles - Third Round
(6) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 36 64 75
(16) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 57 62 76(5)
(WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) w/o (right arm injury)

Singles - Second Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (3) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 16 62 63
(WC) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (8) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 26 62 63
(13) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 67(5) 61 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) w/o (GI illness)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 61

Doubles - Second Round
Kuznetsova/Pennetta (RUS/ITA) d. (1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) 62 64
Husarova/Lisicki (SVK/GER) d. (2) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) 75 57 106 (Match TB)
(3) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. Chan/Govortsova (TPE/BLR) 63 63
Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) d. (5) Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) 75 61
(WC) Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) d. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova (LAT/GEO) 76(2) 64

Order Of Play - Thursday, May 9, 2013
Manolo Santana (from 10.50hrs)
1. Sabine Lisicki vs. Maria Sharapova
2. Serena Williams vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. ATP: Nadal vs. Youzhny (NB 15.15hrs)
4. ATP: Nishikori vs. Federer
5. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Sara Errani (NB 20.00hrs)
6. ATP: Murray vs. Simon (NB 21.30hrs)

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (from 14.00hrs)
1. ATP: Anderson vs. Berdych
2. ATP: Verdasco vs. Tsonga
3. ATP: Haas vs. Ferrer
4. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Wawrinka

Stadium 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro
2. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Andújar (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Kaia Kanepi (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Marion Bartoli
5. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva vs. Makarova/Vesnina (after suitable rest)

Pista 4 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Kuznetsova/Pennetta vs. Black/Erakovic
2. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Husarova/Lisicki (after suitable rest)
3. ATP: Marrero/Verdasco vs. Granollers/López (after suitable rest)
4. ATP: Haas/Stepanek vs. Melzer/Paes (after suitable rest)

Pista 5 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Peya/Soares vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
2. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Isner/Querrey
3. ATP: Monaco/Zeballos vs. Bhupathi/Bopanna
Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com