Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internazionali BNL d'Italia Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA
Rome, Italy

RESULTS - MONDAY, 13 MAY, 2013

Singles - First Round
[11] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) 64 62
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [14] M Raonic (CAN) 76(2) 64
[16] K Nishikori (JPN) d [WC] P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 64
[Q] A Montanes (ESP) d M Klizan (SVK) 36 75 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [Q] J Hajek (CZE) 75 60
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 76(6)
F Fognini (ITA) d A Seppi (ITA) 64 61
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d X Malisse (BEL) 62 31 ret. (right wrist)
B Paire (FRA) d J Monaco (ARG) 76(4) 16 64
J Janowicz (POL) d [Q] S Giraldo (COL) 75 62
[WC] P Starace (ITA) d R Stepanek (CZE) 46 64 63

Doubles - First Round
D Inglot (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 75 67(8) 12-10
S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) 64 63
J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 67(3) 75 10-4
 

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 14 MAY, 2013

CENTRALE start 12:00 noon
E Vesnina (RUS) vs [13] R Vinci (ITA) - WTA
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [9] R Gasquet (FRA) - ATP
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [Q] A Montanes (ESP) - ATP
Not Before 7:30 PM
[WC] P Starace (ITA) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) - ATP
Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs L Robson (GBR) - WTA

SUPERTENNIS ARENA start 11:00 am

[13] T Haas (GER) vs M Youzhny (RUS) - ATP
[WC] F Volandri (ITA) vs G Simon (FRA) - ATP
[16] S Stephens (USA) vs [WC] F Pennetta (ITA) - WTA
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] S Halep (ROU) - WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
D Istomin (UZB) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE) - ATP

PIETRANGELI start 11:00 am

[10] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs B Jovanovski (SRB) - WTA
[8] P Kvitova (CZE) vs S Lisicki (GER) - WTA
[Q] C Berlocq (ARG) vs [15] S Wawrinka (SUI) - ATP
[7] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) - ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

H Zeballos (ARG) vs F Verdasco (ESP) - ATP
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [12] N Almagro (ESP) - ATP
[15] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs U Radwanska (POL) - WTA
[11] M Cilic (CRO) vs K Anderson (RSA) - ATP

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

[Q] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [12] M Kirilenko (RUS) - WTA
[WC] K Knapp (ITA) vs C Mchale (USA) - WTA
Not Before 2:00 PM
D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs F Schiavone (ITA) / S Stosur (AUS) - WTA - After suitable rest
J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) vs T Haas (GER) / X Malisse (BEL) - ATP
[WC] F Cipolla (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) vs F Fognini (ITA) / M Klizan (SVK) - ATP - After suitable rest

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

[Q] L Tsurenko (UKR) vs V Lepchenko (USA) - WTA
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs [14] D Cibulkova (SVK) - WTA
K Flipkens (BEL) vs Y Wickmayer (BEL) - WTA
N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) - WTA
S Aoyama (JPN) / L Dekmeijere (LAT) vs [6] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) - WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

J Chardy (FRA) vs F Lopez (ESP) - ATP
[LL] L Rosol (CZE) vs V Troicki (SRB) - ATP
J Chardy (FRA) / T Huey (PHI) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) - ATP
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs R Oprandi (SUI) - WTA
[7] A Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Rosolska (POL) - WTA

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
J Goerges (GER) vs [Q] A Hlavackova (CZE) - WTA
J Zheng (CHN) vs M Rybarikova (SVK) - WTA
[WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs J Goerges (GER) / M Minella (LUX) - WTA
[11] N Petrova (RUS) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) - WTA
[WC] M Camerin (ITA) / K Knapp (ITA) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) - WTA

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com