Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internazionali BNL d'Italia Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA
Rome, Italy
May 13-19, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, May 15, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 62 62
(3) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 62 60
(5) Li Na (CHN) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 61
(7) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 75 57 62
(9) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 76(5) 60
(12) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 61
(13) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (WC) Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 61 64
(14) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Melanie Oudin (USA) 57 61 63
(16) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 46 63 62
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 62 60
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 64 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 61
(LL) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 64

Doubles - Second Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 75 64
(6) Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) d. Schiavone/Stosur (ITA/AUS) 64 63
Hlavackova/Martic (CZE/CRO) d. Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) 63 76(4)
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Govortsova/Moulton-Levy (BLR/USA) 26 64 107 (Match TB)

Doubles - First Round
Raymond/Robson (USA/GBR) d. (WC) Kuznetsova/Pennetta (RUS/ITA) 67(2) 64 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Thursday, May 16, 2013
Centrale (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Djokovic Dolgopolov
2. Sara Errani vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. ATP: Gulbis vs. Nadal
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 19.30hrs)
5. ATP: Simon vs. Federer (NB 21.00hrs)

Supertennis Arena (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Anderson vs. Berdych
2. ATP: del Potro vs. Paire
3. Serena Williams vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. ATP: Ferrer vs. Kohlschreiber
5. ATP: Janowicz vs. Gasquet (NB 19.00hrs)

Pietrangeli (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jelena Jankovic vs. Li Na
2. Simona Halep vs. Roberta Vinci
3. ATP: Chardy vs. Granollers
4. Petra Kvitova vs. Samantha Stosur
5. ATP: González/Lipsky vs. Granollers/ López

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Hsieh/Peng vs. Huber/Martínez Sánchez
2. Marosi/Tatishvili vs. Petrova/Srebotnik (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Berdych/Stepanek vs. Qureshi/Rojer (after suitable rest)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Mattek-Sands/Mirza (after suitable rest)
5. Cibulkova/Niculescu vs. Raymond/Robson (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bhupathi/Bopanna vs. Inglot/Marray
2. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Lorenzi/Starace
3. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. Ayumi Morita vs. Victoria Azarenka (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 4 (from 12.30hrs)
1. ATP: Rosol/Troicki vs. Mirnyi/Tecau
2. ATP: Marrero/Verdasco vs. Peya/Soares (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 6 (NB 12.30hrs)
1. Hlavackova/Martic vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova
2. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com