Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Brussels Open Wednesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

BRUSSELS OPEN
Brussels, Belgium
May 20-25, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Singles - Second Round
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (1/WC) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 62 64
(4) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 64 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (6) Julia Goerges (GER) 63 ret. (right wrist injury)
(7) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (WC) Elena Baltacha (GBR) 62 60
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 46 76(4) 76(4)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 63

Suspended due to darkness
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) is tied with (Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 57

Singles - First Round
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (3) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 76(6)
(4) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 26 63
(5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 16 62
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (LL) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 61 75
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (Q) Melanie Oudin (USA) 62 62
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) 62 46 63
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 16 63 64
(Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. (WC) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 61 60
(Q) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles - First Round
(2) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Craybas/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) 62 63
Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) d. (3) Chan/Jurak (TPE/CRO) 61 64
(4) Govortsova/Rosolska (BLR/POL) d. Czink/Jovanovski (HUN/SRB) 61 61
Melnikova/Sasnovich (RUS/BLR) d. Kapshay/Kondratieva (UKR/RUS) 63 75

Order Of Play - Thursday, May 23, 2013
Center Court (from 10.30hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Jamie Hampton
2. Yulia Putintseva vs. Roberta Vinci (tbc; NB 11.30hrs)
3. Zheng Jie vs. Romina Oprandi (NB 12.00hrs)
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Peng Shuai
5. [Kirsten Flipkens or Jamie Hampton] vs. [Yulia Putintseva or Roberta Vinci]
6. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Kaia Kanepi

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. Melnikova/Sasnovich vs. Govortsova/Rosolska (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Mirza/Zheng vs. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)
4. Dabrowski/Peer vs. Flipkens/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com