Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Abierto Mexicano Telcel Monday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México
February 24-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Monday, February 24, 2014
Singles - First Round
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 63
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (WC) Tornado Black (USA) 64 75
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (7) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 36 76(5) 64
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. (WC) Ana Sofía Sánchez (MEX) 62 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 62

Doubles - First Round
(1) Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. (WC) Rodríguez/Zacarias (MEX/MEX) 64 60
Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova (FRA/CZE) d. (4) Garcia/Kalashnikova (FRA/GEO) 63 46 106 (Match TB)
Jans-Ignacik/Zanevska (POL/UKR) d. Falconi/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) 62 26 105 (Match TB)
Chuang/Zhang (TPE/CHN) d. Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) 61 62

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
(1) Madison Keys (USA) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 61 60
(4) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Allie Kiick (USA) 61 46 61
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 60 62
Victoria Duval (USA) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 67(8) 60 76(5)

Order Of Play - Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Cancha Central (from 16.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. ATP: Ferrer vs. Kukushkin (NB 18.00hrs)
3. Shahar Peer vs. Eugenie Bouchard (NB 20.00hrs)
4. ATP: Andújar vs. Murray (NB 22.00hrs)

Grandstand (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: Isner vs. Karlovic
2. Jana Cepelova vs. Kaia Kanepi
3. ATP: Matosevic vs. Dimitrov
4. Julia Goerges vs. Marcela Zacarías

Cancha 2 (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: López vs. Roger-Vasselin
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Yanina Wickmayer
3. ATP: Simon vs. Smyczek
4. ATP: Reyes-Varela vs. Baghdatis

Cancha 3 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Madison Keys vs. Zhang Shuai
2. ATP: Gulbis vs. Lu
3. Iveta Melzer vs. Victoria Duval
4. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Caroline Garcia

Cancha 4 (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: Robert vs. Anderson
2. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Pospisil
3. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Sharon Fichman
4. ATP: Kubot vs. Goffin

Cancha 1 (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: Sousa vs. Mannarino
2. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Ashleigh Barty
3. ATP: Young vs. Nieminen
4. Lara Arruabarrena vs. Galina Voskoboeva


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com