Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Brasil Tennis Cup Monday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

BRASIL TENNIS CUP
Florianopolis, Brazil
February 23-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Monday, February 24, 2014
Singles - First Round
(1) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 62 62
(2) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Vania King (USA) 62 36 75
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (4) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 16 75
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 60 46 62
(6) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (WC) Gabriela Ce (BRA) 61 63
(8) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (WC) Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 61 62
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 46 60 63
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 76(1) 76(1)
Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 36 75

Doubles - First Round
(3) Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 64 60
Rus/Vogt (NED/LIE) d. (4) Jurak/Klepac (CRO/SLO) 64 46 108 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
(9) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 26 64 61
(6) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. (10) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 61 76(6)
(11) Alizé Lim (FRA) d. María Irigoyen (ARG) 46 64 63

Singles Qualifying - First Round
María Irigoyen (ARG) d. (5) Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 64 06 62
(10) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (WC) Maria Fernanda Alves (BRA) 62 61

Order Of Play - Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Paula Cristina Goncalves vs. Danka Kovinic
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Donna Vekic
3. Teliana Pereira vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
4. Goncalves/Pigossi vs. Babos/Gajdosova (after suitable rest)
5. Alves/Haddad Maia vs. Castaño/Duque-Mariño
6. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Kiki Bertens vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Alizé Lim
3. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
4. Begu/Solovyeva vs. Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa
5. Adamczak/Rodionova vs. Niculescu/Zakopalova (after suitable rest)
6. King/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Buryachok/Piter (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Dinah Pfizenmaier
4. Panova/Thorpe vs. Álvarez Terán/Irigoyen


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com