Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Abierto Mexicano Telcel Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México
February 24-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Singles - First Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 64
(2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 36 62
(Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (5) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 63
(8) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Madison Keys (USA) 46 61 64
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (L) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 76 (4) 64
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (WC) Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 60 61
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 64 76 (6)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. (Q) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 76(5) 57 62
(Q) Victoria Duval (USA) d. Iveta Melzer (CZE) 62 64
(LL) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 64

Order Of Play - Wednesday, February 26, 2014
Cancha Central (from 16.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. ATP: Ferrer vs. López (NB 18.00hrs)
3. Julia Goerges vs. Kaia Kanepi (NB 20.00hrs)
4. ATP: Sousa vs. Murray (NB 22.00hrs)

Grandstand (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: Querrey vs. Anderson
2. Lara Arruabarrena vs. Eugenie Bouchard
3. ATP: Baghdatis vs. Dimitrov
4. ATP: López/Mirnyi vs. Karlovic/Marrero

Cancha 2 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Christina McHale
2. Marina Erakovic vs. Bojana Jovanovski
3. ATP: Gulbis vs. Goffin
4. Hermoso/Sanchez vs. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: González/Lipsky vs. Rojer/Tecau

Cancha 3 (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: Simon vs. Young
2. ATP: Karlovic vs. Sela
3. ATP: Nieminen/Roger-Vasselin vs. Mannarino/Robert
4. ATP: Falla/Garza vs. Anderson/Ebden

Cancha 4 (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: Chardy vs. Dolgopolov
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Caroline Garcia
3. Date-Krumm/Watson vs. McHale/Tomljanovic (after suitable rest)
4. Cetkovska/Melzer vs. Fichman/Sanchez (after suitable rest)

Cancha 1 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Victoria Duval
2. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Zhang Shuai
3. ATP: Chardy/Simon vs. Butorac/Klaasen
4. Rogowska/Wickmayer vs. Barty/Erakovic (after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com