Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, USA
March 5-March 16, 2014
$5,946,740/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, March 5, 2013
Singles - First Round
Madison Keys (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 62 61
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Iveta Melzer (CZE) 64 62
Peng Shuai (CHN) d (WC) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 46 60 75
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Alison Riske (USA) 36 63 63
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. (Q) Allie Kiick (USA) 64 60
Annika Beck (GER) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 26 75
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (Q) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 62
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (Q) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 36 62 64
Lauren Davis (USA) d. (Q) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 64 63
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (WC) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 11 ret. (right lower leg injury)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 62 61
(Q) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 46 64 63
(Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Christina McHale (USA) 76(4) 64
(Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 46 63 64
(Q) Heather Watson (GBR) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64
(WC) Shelby Rogers (USA) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 60 64

Doubles - First Round
(4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Babos/Jankovic (HUN/SRB) 76(8) 63
Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova (JPN/CZE) d. (6) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) 62 75
Erakovic/Martic (NZL/CRO) d. Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) 76(2) 64

Order Of Play - Thursday, March 6, 2014
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Smyczek vs. Sock
2. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Victoria Duval
3. ATP: Hewitt vs. Ebden
4. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Alexandra Cadantu
5. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Caroline Garcia (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Kuznetsov vs. Querrey

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Becker vs. Roger-Vasselin
2. ATP: Russell vs. Young
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Mona Barthel
4. Hingis/Lisicki vs. Barty/Dellacqua
5. ATP: Golubev vs. Harrison (NB 17.00hrs)
6. Vania King vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Taylor Townsend vs. Karin Knapp
2. ATP: Stepanek vs. Istomin
3. ATP: Mónaco vs. Polansky
4. ATP: Chardy vs. Williams
5. ATP: Karlovic vs. Bogomolov Jr.

Stadium 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Paula Ormaechea vs. Zheng Jie
2. Camila Giorgi vs. Andrea Petkovic
3. Elina Svitolina vs. Monica Puig
4. ATP: Ginepri vs. Mathieu

Stadium 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Stakhovsky vs. Kubot
2. Errani/Vinci vs. Kuznetsova/Stosur
3. ATP: Lajovic vs. Rosol
4. Olivia Rogowska vs. Donna Vekic

Stadium 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Urszula Radwanska vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
2. Hsieh/Peng vs. Aoyama/Kalashnikova
3. Black/Mirza vs. Keys/Riske
4. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Giraldo

Stadium 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Falla vs. Delbonis
2. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Chan/Huber vs. Makarova/Vesnina
4. Monica Niculescu vs. Marina Erakovic

Stadium 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Michelle Larcher de Brito
2. ATP: Vesely vs. Sijsling
3. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Mladenovic/Pennetta
4. Galina Voskoboeva vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor

Stadium 9 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Jana Cepelova vs. Julia Goerges
2. Jans-Ignacik/Melzer vs. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova
3. Goerges/Groenefeld vs. Chuang/Scheepers (after suitable rest)

 

Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. a style="text-decoration: underline" href="http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com