Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Friday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, USA
March 5-March 16, 2014
$5,946,740/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Friday, March 7, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(2) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Heather Watson (GBR) 64 63
Lauren Davis (USA) d. (3) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 60 76(2)
(6) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 62
(7) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 63 61
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) 61 61
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 63
(13) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Madison Keys (USA) 63 63
(14) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 63
(18) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 62 62
(Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. (19) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 16 63 61
(22) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 46 62
(Q) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (24) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 62
(26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 63 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (29) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 62
Annika Beck (GER) d. (30) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 62 36 63
(31) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Shelby Rogers (USA) 64 63

Doubles - First Round
(8) Hradecka/Zheng (CZE/CHN) d. King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 06 61 108 (Match TB)
Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova (RUS/RUS) d. Rosolska/Soler-Espinosa (POL/ESP) 76(5) 61
Hantuchova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) d. Husarova/Zvonareva (SVK/RUS) 64 46 102 (Match TB)
Dushevina/Lucic-Baroni (RUS/CRO) d. (WC) Petkovic/Stephens (GER/USA) 64 76(3)
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Fichman/Moulton-Levy (CAN/USA) 76(4) 62

Order Of Play - Saturday, March 8, 2014
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Li Na vs. Zheng Jie
2. ATP: Rosol vs. Murray (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Mathieu vs. Federer
4. Maria Sharapova vs. Julia Goerges (NB 16.00hrs)
5. ATP: Nadal vs. Stepanek (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Sloane Stephens (NB 20.30hrs)

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Haas vs. Chardy
2. ATP: Anderson vs. Hewitt
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Samantha Stosur
4. ATP: Wawrinka vs. Karlovic
5. ATP: Giraldo vs. Nishikori (NB 17.00hrs)
6. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Lipsky/Mayer

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Falla vs. Janowicz
2. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Petra Kvitova
3. ATP: Raonic vs. Roger-Vasselin
4. ATP: Harrison vs. Fognini
5. ATP: Monfils vs. Stakhovsky

Stadium 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ana Ivanovic vs. Elina Svitolina
2. ATP: Querrey vs. Seppi
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Angelique Kerber
4. Flavia Pennetta vs. Taylor Townsend
5. ATP: Gulbis/Raonic vs. Djokovic/Krajinovic

Stadium 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Russell vs. Youzhny
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Donna Vekic
3. ATP: Smyczek vs. Dolgopolov
4. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Sabine Lisicki
5. ATP: Benneteau/Roger-Vasselin vs. Murray/Peers

Stadium 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Butorac/Klaasen vs. Peya/Soares
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
3. ATP: Tursunov vs. Mónaco
4. Camila Giorgi vs. Sorana Cirstea

Stadium 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Caroline Garcia
3. ATP: Andújar vs. Vesely
4. ATP: Anderson/Haase vs. Mahut/Tsonga

Stadium 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Alisa Kleybanova
3. Black/Mirza vs. Kops-Jones/Spears

Stadium 9 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Fyrstenberg/Matkowski vs. Erlich/Gasquet
2. ATP: Cilic/del Potro vs. Nestor/Zimonjic
3. Hantuchova/Parra Santonja vs. Barty/Dellacqua

Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com